Wednesday, December 27, 2006

Fetching Stupid Brains...



Here's a quick drawing I did to warm up last week. I ended up giving the original to my friend Gary who works upstairs from me and usually appreciates my artistic abnormalities and dysfunctions.

I'm a bit excited, last week I got the first four pages of my graphic novel drawn and inked

Saturday, December 23, 2006

Optimus Prime, Joy of Man's Desiring?


As I write this there's a butt-load of dishes in the sink that I'm procrastinating tending to. A while back a friend of mine finished this kick-butt portrait of Optimus Prime from the Transformers cartoon. He and I were engaging in some conversations about faith and art and how a piece of art made by a Christian need not have an overt "spiritual" theme in it to have redemptive value.

Case in point,this flippin' sweet Optimus Prime painting he recently finished. No overtly "Christian imagery" present here, but the technical expertise is there, the inspiration of the artist's imagination is definitely there, and I believe even without the artist realizing it (or the creator of Optimus Prime may have realized), there is a subtle, yet powerful Christological emphasis.

Take for instance the very character of Optimus Prime. If you're up on your Transformers history, you probably remember Optimus Prime's fight to the death with Megatron in perhaps the most moving animated fight sequence ever. Megatron and Prime have beaten the crap out of each other, their circuitry is sparking, their voices are horse, and their robotic armor is cracked and damaged. Megatron stands above Optimus with the barrel of his cannon pointing at Optimus's head. With his last inch of strength, Optimus delivers a final uppercut that would eventually lead to Megatron's demise at the hands of his fellow traitorous Decepticons.

Optimus later dies on a robot operating table. The face of heroism and strength of the heroic Autobots has given his very life to once and for all put an end to Megatron's evil schemes. If you were a fan of the cartoon growing up, you probably realize where I'm going with this.

What happens to Optimus, does he stay dead? Nope, you guessed it; Optimus is later resurrected from the dead.

Sound familiar?

Christ figures are everywhere in fantasy. You may have considered dying and rising heroes such as Gandalf, Aslan, Superman, even the pagan myths of old, as only products of fantasy, but men like Tolkein and CS Lewis thought otherwise. Dying and rising heroes seem to be the desires of the ages pointing us to something....or SOMEONE greater.

Consider the following quote from Tolkein:

The Gospels contain a fairy-story, or a story of a larger kind which embraces all the essence of fairy-stories.... But this story has entered History and the primary world; the desire and aspiration of sub-creation has been raised to the fulfillment of Creation.

And here's a fitting quote from Lewis:

The heart of Christianity is a myth which is also a fact.... It happens-at a particular date, in a particular place, followed by definable historical consequences.... By becoming fact it does not cease to be a myth: that is the miracle.

Gotta go, them dishes are beckoning me.

Monday, December 18, 2006

Napolean Dynamite Drawings

Here's a couple quick Napolean Dynamite sketches I did a while back. You really just have to love the disfunctional people in this movie. Every one of them is such a gem.

Sunday, December 10, 2006

The Side Effects of Moon Potion XT-7 Are Irreversible!

My wife and I are going to a Christmas party tonight and I originally drew this as a giveaway for the subsequent "white elephant" gift exchange. I ended up liking it so much that I think I'm gonna keep it.

Monday, December 04, 2006

Nativity Drawing

I just finished this little nativity drawing and I kinda dug it. Probably use it for the family Christmas photo/card this year. Kinda fun.